Fast Facts
Minnesota’s early learning system is getting stronger every day thanks to Parent Aware, Minnesota’s Quality Rating and Improvement System. Professional development supports child care and early education programs to improve their practices. By helping programs create stronger environments for learning, Parent Aware offers tools and resources to help families find quality child care and early education, helping children benefit from care and education that will prepare them for school and life.

Fast Facts provides Develop users and the broader public with timely information about how Parent Aware is making a difference. You may be interested in this quick look to see how child care and early education program participation in Parent Aware has grown, the Star Ratings of these programs, the number of children benefiting from these quality early learning environments and the training that our child care and early education workforce has taken to improve their practices.

For more information about becoming a member in Develop, select FAQ, to find the question, “How do I join Develop?” For child care and early education programs wanting information about how to become rated in Parent Aware, click on for providers on Parent Aware.org.

Parent Aware Rated Programs
Child care and early education programs with Parent Aware Ratings become resources for children and families within their communities. As more programs are rated, more children are given the opportunity to jumpstart their learning. Since the statewide roll-out in 2012, the number of programs holding a Parent Aware Rating has steadily increased:
  • As of 12/31/2017, there are 2,684 child care and early education programs holding a Parent Aware Rating.
Parent Aware Ratings by Program Type Over Time
Number of Rated Programs or Sites as of the Date Indicated
Program Type n value12/31/201212/31/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/201612/31/2017Percent Rated by Program Type
Public School Pre-Kindergarten1275412649660368072572897%
Head Start & Early Head Start1228622525825725726428499%
Accredited Child Care Centers125079124927833033734167%
Accredited Family Child Care123815181525302258%
Non-Accredited Child Care Centers121,177166612819723827123%
Non-Accredited Family Child Care128,953562335749071,0401,03812%
Totals11,7155291,3201,8552,3962,6342,68423%
1The rated school-based sites as of 12/31/2017 represent 318 districts. The n value of School-based sites meeting School Readiness standards is provided by the Minnesota Department of Education.
2The rated Head Start and Early Head Start sites as of 12/31/2017 represent 31 grantees. The n value of Head Start sites is provided by the Minnesota Department of Education.
 
Programs by Star-Rating Level as of 12/31/2017
Quality child care and early education programs are the foundation of educational services for children in Minnesota Rated programs help children acquire and practice skills preparing them for successes in the future. Parent Aware’s goal is to make quality early learning opportunities available across Minnesota.


 
Children Enrolled in Parent Aware Rated Programs
Data note: The information on children enrolled in Parent Aware Rated Programs is only for child care programs as reported in the Parent Aware application process. Enrollment data for children enrolled in Parent Aware Rated Public School Pre-Kindergarten and Head Start/Early Head Start programs is collected by the Minnesota Department of Education and not included in these counts. High needs children are defined as children from birth to kindergarten entry who are from low-income families (at or below 200% poverty rate) or otherwise in need of special assistance and support, including children with disabilities or developmental delays, who are English language learners; who reside on "Indian lands"; who are migrant, homeless or in foster care. Data is current as of 12/31/2017.

Attending a Parent Aware Rated program supports children in the earliest years, while their brain are growing at record speed. All Minnesota children should have access to opportunities to learn and build skills with early childhood professionals trained to support them along the way.
 
 
  • As of 12/31/2017, 49,651 children are enrolled in Parent Aware Rated child care programs.
  • As of 12/31/2017, 24% percent of children enrolled are children with high needs.

  •  
    Minnesota’s Child Care and Early Education Workforce and Training
    Minnesota’s child care and early education workforce invests time in training to improve the programs they work in and best nurture young children’s development and learning. Our state’s Knowledge and Competency Framework describes what early childhood professionals need to know and be able to do to provide quality child care.

    Through Develop, training opportunities can be approved by Achieve-The Minnesota Center for Professional Development. In the approval process for training events, Knowledge and Competency Framework content areas are assigned. Approved training events are offered in each Knowledge and Competency Framework area. Approved training events are often available at free or low cost through Child Care Aware agencies across Minnesota. These trainings as well as other training opportunities can be found on Develop.

    The chart below shows the number of Achieve-The Minnesota Center for Professional Development approved training events held and the attendees who participated for each Knowledge and Competency Framework (KCF) content area. Data represents a comparison between current data, and that of the previous year during the same time period. (The State Fiscal Year is July 1 – June 30.) As early childhood professionals are not required to use Develop to track training, this information only reflects training for early childhood professionals using Develop.
     
    Just the numbers
    • From 7/1/2017 to 12/31/2017, 3,329 training events have been held with 19,625 early childhood professionals attending.
    • From 7/1/2017 to 12/31/2017, 170,916 hours of training were delivered.
    SFY17 YTDSFY18 YTD
    Knowledge & Competency Framework AreaEventsAttendeesEventsAttendees
    I: Child Development and Learning1,14110,7883254,234
    II.A: Creating Positive Learning Experiences8197,0222132,030
    II.B: Promoting Cognitive Development4424,1181341,207
    II.C: Promoting Social and Emotional Development1,63815,6235596,928
    II.D: Promoting Physical Development2301,91563611
    II.E: Promoting Creative Development611,03421265
    III: Relationships with Families6354,7652502,037
    IV.A: Observing, Recording and Assessing Development8697,1092693,054
    IV.B: Assessing and Using Information to Plan6261328343
    IV.C: Assessing and Using Information to Enhance and Maintain Program Quality2202,00978919
    V: Historical and Contemporary Development of Early Childhood Education15791279
    VI: Professionalism7256,9642343,247
    VII.A: Establishing Healthy Practices74110,3824477,097
    VII.B: Ensuring Safety2,83323,1651,12113,345
    VII.C: Providing Healthy Nutrition4456,622861,364
    VIII: Application through Clinical Experiences0000
    Total Unduplicated9,67531,3673,32919,625
    Data Note: Counts of training events by KCF content area include any event focused all or in part on a content area, as some training events focus on more than one content area. Similarly, a single professional may take training focused on more than one content area. The total at the bottom of the chart are unduplicated and are not the sum of the data in the columns.